Jump to content

Jatheish

Mysterious Mysteries: Introducing ???????

Recommended Posts

Species: Moloch horridus

Moloch horridus is the scientific name for the Thorny Devil (Dewey, 2009).
Genus: Moloch

The genus Moloch simply means Thorny Devil, Mountain Devil (Dewey, 2009).
Family: Agamidae

Moloch horridus is a member of the family Agamidae. Members of the Agamidae have well developed limbs, keeled scales, middorsal crests, and throat flaps (Heying, 2003). Like other Agamidae, Moloch horridus digs burrows to escape the sun and also to lay its eggs. This lizard is heavily spined and can inflate itself with air to intimidate predators when threatened.

 

Buts that's my guess

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, SharkLordSatan said:

Technically, this could be a sub-species to..whatever. I mean, think about it; almost everything on the island isn't really a "true" dinosaur (like for example the T-Rex, which is technically tyrannosaurus dominium, or the Brontosaurus (which in real life is actually Apatosaurus).

But it could also be a genetic experiment. They did say they were going to take a break on the dossiers and were going to start showing some more things relating to Ark's mysteries and lore. So it could be a new species made out of dna from other creatures, or just entirely created from scratch.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On March 4, 2016 at 11:08 PM, Frostyeagle said:

Soooooo. Is this the new way of releasing dossiers? 

Ps not a boss btw people. 

Im guessing it's basically an up sized modern animal. Much like the angler or frog. 

THATS WHAT IVE BEEN TRYING TO SAY! ITS A SIZED UP MIX OF MODERN DAY DESERT LIZARDS! THANK YOU!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, Hope said:

But it could also be a genetic experiment. They did say they were going to take a break on the dossiers and were going to start showing some more things relating to Ark's mysteries and lore. So it could be a new species made out of dna from other creatures, or just entirely created from scratch.

That actually makes sense, IMO. Though personally it dosen't really look like it could be made out of other creature's DNA (except for maybe a Ankylosaurus or Deodicurus.)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Thylacoleo said:

It's in the image results because Google has already crawled this thread and discovered that name and associated it with the picture, just like it comes up with various different names on google images.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Look like an armored lizard

Common Name: Armadillo Girdled lizard
Species: Lizard ._. 
Diet: Insects , spiders

Wild

 It hides in rock cracks and crevices.  Males are territorial 

 

Edited by Soules ✧ Sensei ✧

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 hours ago, MonkeyCMonkyDo said:

We can't guess what it is because it isn't of Earthly origins. It is from one of the other arks.

Highly unlikely. There are actual lizards that exist right now that are very, very similar to this creature here. Not to mention some fossil records as well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...